The Demand Department

Journal · Outbound · 15 min · Nov 2, 2026

Pay-per-meeting lead generation agencies in 2026: who charges per call and when it’s cheaper

Nine options for paying by the meeting, what each one actually bills for, what a meeting costs, and the point where a retainer becomes the cheaper deal.

By Vesselin Malev, Managing Director, The Demand Department.

The short answer

Pay per meeting sounds like the safest way to buy outbound. You pay when something lands on the calendar, and the agency carries the risk until it does.

Two things decide whether it actually is. The first is what the agency bills for: a meeting that was booked, a meeting that was held, or a held meeting with the right person at the right company. Those are three different prices, even when the number on the page is the same. The second is volume. A per-meeting bill grows with every meeting, and a retainer doesn’t.

So this list does two jobs. It ranks the agencies that charge per meeting, by what they bill for and what they charge. And it shows where paying per meeting stops being the cheaper option.

If you’re short on time, start here:

The best pick for most B2B companies: The Demand Department. We don’t charge per meeting. We run cold email and LinkedIn as one sequence on a monthly retainer, with people answering every reply and the meeting landing on your calendar, and once a program is booking more than a handful of meetings a month, it usually costs less than paying for the same meetings one at a time.

Paying only for qualified meetings that happen: RevenueFlow.

A flat price per held meeting, no contract: DialsDone.

The lowest published per-meeting range: ConnectLead.

The full ranking and the prices are below.

We wrote this list, and we’re number one on it, even though we don’t sell this model. Every option below, ours included, went through the same five tests, written down before the names, and the reasons for each place are in its entry.

The list at a glance

**#****Agency****Bills for****Price (source, month)****Best for**
1The Demand DepartmentA monthly retainer, not per meeting3-month minimum, quoted by touchpoint tierMost B2B companies booking more than a handful of meetings a month
2RevenueFlowA qualified meeting that’s attended, against criteria agreed in writingPer meeting, set per engagement, no retainer (RevenueFlow, Oct 2026)Paying only for qualified meetings that happen
3DialsDoneA held meeting, from a prepaid balance$250 per meeting held, no setup, no contract (DialsDone, Oct 2026)A flat price per held meeting, booked by phone
4ConnectLeadA booked and confirmed meeting with the right title and company$100 to $300 per meeting, plus $200/mo for infrastructure (ConnectLead, Oct 2026)Deal sizes above $10,000 on a small monthly commitment
5OneAwayA held meeting, through its setter add-on2% of your ACV per held meeting, $150 minimum, on top of a $3,250 or $6,200/mo plan (OneAway, Oct 2026)SaaS teams that want the price tied to deal size
6RevnewA booked meetingAbout $500 per booked meeting, or retainers from about $2,900/mo (Revnew, May 2026)Mid-market and enterprise teams that want SDRs on LinkedIn and email
7VA HorizonA booked, double-confirmed meeting, set up by SMS$350 to $600 per meeting for SaaS, $300 one-time setup (VA Horizon, Jul 2026)SMB-facing verticals like merchant services and business funding
8cold.emailA lead who asks for a call, not a meetingAbout $150 to $175 per meeting-ready lead (cold.email, Oct 2026)Teams with a rep ready to book the call themselves
9Nerdy JoeA meeting placed on your calendarPer meeting, not published, no contract (Nerdy Joe, Oct 2026)High-value, low-volume B2B sales

Every price and term in this article was checked against the agency’s own site or the source named next to it in October 2026. Prices change often, so confirm the number on the call.

How we ranked them

Five tests, all about what a pay-per-meeting deal really costs you.

1. What the agency bills for. A held meeting with the right person beats a booked one, and a written definition beats a promise.

2. A published price. A number per meeting, or a range with what moves it, before the sales call.

3. Everything else you pay. Setup fees, platform or infrastructure fees, retainers and prepaid balances that don’t come back.

4. No-shows and disputes. What happens when the prospect doesn’t turn up, and who decides whether a meeting counted.

5. Who’s doing the outreach. The channels, the people and whose name is on the messages.

We built our own system around the same tests, and that’s why we’re first. The details are in our entry below.

What you’re actually paying for

The price per meeting is the second question. The first is the billing event: the moment the agency is allowed to invoice you.

On this list, it runs from easiest to hardest for the agency to earn. Revnew and Nerdy Joe bill for a booked meeting. VA Horizon bills for a booked meeting that’s been double-confirmed, and ConnectLead for one that’s booked and confirmed. DialsDone and OneAway bill only when the meeting is held. RevenueFlow bills only for a held meeting with a decision-maker at a company that matches criteria you agreed in writing. And cold.email bills earlier than any of them: when an interested lead asks for a call, before anything is on the calendar.

Scale of what each pay-per-meeting provider bills for, from easiest to hardest for the agency to earn: a lead who asks for a call (cold.email), a booked meeting (Revnew, Nerdy Joe), a booked and confirmed meeting (VA Horizon, ConnectLead), a held meeting (DialsDone, OneAway) and an attended meeting that meets written criteria (RevenueFlow)

So a booked meeting at $250 isn’t always cheaper than a held, qualified one at $400. If 40% of booked meetings don’t happen or turn out to be the wrong person, each useful one costs about $417.

1. The Demand Department

Visit site

The short version: The Demand Department (TDD) doesn’t charge per meeting. We map your entire total addressable market (TAM) and run every buyer in it through one multi-touch sequence across cold email and LinkedIn, with LinkedIn content posted from the same profiles. People answer every reply, and the meeting lands on your calendar.

Why it’s on this list. Pay per meeting makes sense for a test. Once a program books meetings every week, the per-meeting bill keeps climbing while a retainer stays flat. For what’s included, ours usually comes in below what the same meetings would cost per meeting on this list.

The build. In week one, your market gets mapped and scored and the full lead list is delivered while the sending domains warm. In week two, LinkedIn outreach and content go live. In week three, cold email starts sending.

After the reply. Every reply is read and answered by a person. A yes gets booked. “Send me more info” gets the one thing that answers it, then the ask. “Not now” becomes a dated follow-up in your CRM, so a buyer who isn’t ready this month still turns into a meeting later, with no extra fee.

The volume. Engagements are built around how many buyer touchpoints you want each month: 10,000, 50,000 or 100,000. More touchpoints means more email volume and more LinkedIn profiles running outreach and content.

What you keep. Domains, inboxes, lists, sequences and content transfer to you on request, and the LinkedIn profiles were always yours.

The proof. Across all clients in the last 12 months: $28M in pipeline added, 2,200+ calls booked and $4.5M in client revenue closed, for 100+ B2B companies. Named clients include Hotjar, Blockworks, Milk Road, beehiiv, NP Digital and SingularityNET. We’re an official partner of Instantly and HeyReach, plus lemlist, Apollo, ZeroBounce and FullEnrich.

Pricing. A monthly retainer with a three-month minimum, set by touchpoint tier and quoted on the strategy session. After the first three months, the next phase is scoped from real numbers: meetings held and deals closed.

Who it’s for. B2B companies with a proven offer and a market big enough that volume is the lever. The system runs on cold email and LinkedIn, and we don’t run cold calling.

Why it’s first. It passes all five tests in writing: a meeting defined before launch, a price quoted from your own volumes, nothing hidden around the fee, a person on every reply, and outreach from your own profiles and domains.

How to start. The 30-minute strategy session ends with a number: how many meetings the system can book for you, channel by channel, from your volumes. Put that next to any per-meeting quote and you’ll see which is cheaper. Or get 100 leads scored against your ICP in 24 hours, free.

2. RevenueFlow

Visit site

RevenueFlow has the strictest billing event on this list. You pay per qualified meeting that’s attended, against three criteria agreed in writing before launch: the right company by geography, type and size, a decision-maker in an approved role, and a prospect who actually shows up. No-shows aren’t billed, and RevenueFlow chases and rebooks them at its own cost (RevenueFlow, October 2026). There’s no retainer, and tools, data and sending are included.

It runs cold email from inboxes it warms and manages, plus LinkedIn connection requests and Sales Navigator InMails through HeyReach, and a person handles each conversation and books it into your calendar. Its site cites 110+ meetings for Visbl since January, and 21 qualified meetings for Brightcove before NAB.

Where it falls short: the price per meeting isn’t published, the LinkedIn side runs on “approved identities” rather than necessarily your own profiles, and its 10 Trustpilot reviews were all posted within weeks of each other.

Best for: Paying only for qualified meetings that happen. Pricing: Per attended qualified meeting, set per engagement. Watch out: Get the price and the profile setup in writing.

3. DialsDone

Visit site

DialsDone prints the simplest deal here: $250 per meeting held, nothing per dial, no setup fee, no retainer and no contract (DialsDone, October 2026). A meeting counts as held when the prospect attends, whatever its length or outcome. Prospect no-shows cost nothing, cancellations more than 20 minutes ahead cost nothing, and a reschedule is one fee.

Two terms need reading before you load money. You pay from a prepaid balance that’s non-refundable once loaded, though it never expires. And DialsDone asks you after each meeting whether it happened, and counts it as held if you don’t answer within three days. The meetings come from trained human callers, next to the company’s AI phone agents.

Where it falls short: it’s phone-led, it publishes no results, and it says plainly that it doesn’t guarantee a number of meetings.

Best for: A flat price per held meeting, booked by phone. Pricing: $250 per meeting held. Watch out: Answer the attendance check every time, and load the balance in small amounts.

4. ConnectLead

Visit site

ConnectLead charges $100 to $300 per qualified meeting, set by seniority, company size and how tightly your ICP is drawn, plus a flat $200 a month for infrastructure: domains and warm-up, list sourcing and the sending setup (ConnectLead, October 2026). There’s no retainer or setup fee, it runs month to month, and the lists and campaign data are yours from day one.

It recommends the model for deal sizes above $10,000 and reports an average of 14 days to the first qualified meeting, an 80%+ show rate, and 22 enterprise meetings in one quarter for Jaarvis Technologies.

Where it falls short: the page says you’re billed when a meeting is “booked and confirmed” and also requires a “confirmed show,” so it’s unclear whether a confirmed no-show is billable.

Best for: Deal sizes above $10,000 on a small monthly commitment. Pricing: $100 to $300 per meeting, plus $200/mo. Watch out: Write the billing event into the agreement.

5. OneAway

Visit site

OneAway ties the price to what a customer is worth. Its setter add-on puts a person on every interested lead, calling up to six times to book the meeting, and you pay 2% of your annual contract value per held meeting, with a $150 minimum (oneaway.io, October 2026). At a $20,000 ACV, that’s $400 a meeting.

The add-on sits on top of a plan: Intro at $3,250 a month plus a $299 setup for up to 10,000 leads by cold email, or Managed at $6,200 a month plus $499 for up to 20,000 leads across cold email and five LinkedIn accounts, both with a three-month minimum. Clay’s partner directory lists the Canadian agency as a Clay enterprise partner (Clay).

Where it falls short: it’s a hybrid, so you pay the plan and the per-meeting fee, and on the Intro plan AI agents answer the replies.

Best for: SaaS teams that want the meeting price tied to deal size. Pricing: 2% of ACV per held meeting, $150 minimum, plus the plan. Watch out: Add the plan to the per-meeting math.

6. Revnew

Visit site

Revnew runs SDR programs across LinkedIn and email, with appointment setting around them, and counts 75+ clients and first-party data on 50M+ B2B buyers (revnew.com, October 2026). Its own May 2026 ranking lists appointment setting at about $500 per booked meeting, or retainers from about $2,900 a month, with no long lock-ins (Revnew).

Where it falls short: it bills per booked meeting, not per held one, and the service page doesn’t print the price.

Best for: Mid-market and enterprise teams that want SDRs on LinkedIn and email. Pricing: About $500 per booked meeting. Watch out: Ask for a credit on every no-show.

7. VA Horizon

Visit site

VA Horizon publishes per-meeting rates by industry: $350 to $600 for SaaS and software, $250 to $450 for marketing agencies and merchant services, $300 to $550 for commercial insurance and staffing, and $200 to $400 for business funding, plus a flat $300 setup covering the list, the campaign, calendar integration and a qualification document (VA Horizon, July 2026). There’s no retainer, no monthly minimum and no platform fee, and no-shows get a free replacement.

Meetings are booked through SMS conversations, run by what it calls human and AI SDRs on its own CRM.

Where it falls short: it bills per booked, double-confirmed meeting rather than per held one, SMS is an unusual first touch for most B2B buyers, and the page shows no client results.

Best for: SMB-facing verticals like merchant services and business funding. Pricing: $200 to $600 per meeting by industry, plus $300 setup. Watch out: Ask how a replacement for a no-show is triggered.

8. cold.email

Visit site

cold.email bills earlier than anyone here: per “meeting ready lead,” which it defines as a decision-maker in your vertical and geography who asks for a call or a meeting. It puts the price at “usually right around $150-$175” a lead, higher in competitive niches, with no setup fee, no retainer and no software cost, and you get the final say on borderline leads (cold.email, October 2026). The first 20 leads are a trial you don’t pay for if you don’t like their quality.

Campaigns run in an Instantly workspace where you’re an admin, and if you cancel, the mailboxes, domains and workspace transfer to you.

Where it falls short: you’re paying for a lead, not a meeting. Your team answers the interested lead and books the call, so some of those leads will never make it to a calendar.

Best for: Teams with a rep ready to book the call themselves. Pricing: About $150 to $175 per meeting-ready lead. Watch out: Price the leads that never book into your math.

9. Nerdy Joe

Visit site

Nerdy Joe ties billing to the meetings placed on your calendar, with no contract and cancellation at any time (nerdyjoe.com, October 2026). It books only people who showed interest, and research starts from a one-hour sales strategy call rather than a database export. Hunter.io’s head of marketing gives it a testimonial on the site.

Where it falls short: the price per meeting isn’t published, and a meeting on the calendar isn’t the same as a meeting held.

Best for: High-value, low-volume B2B sales. Pricing: Per meeting, not published. Watch out: Agree what happens when a booked meeting doesn’t take place.

Honorable mentions

Pearl Lemon Leads sells pay per lead from £250 a lead next to its retainers, and we cover it in our ranking of done-for-you lead generation services. SalesRoads runs a hybrid reported at $450 to $1,200 per held meeting, per Prospeo’s 2026 list of appointment setting companies (Prospeo). CIENCE pairs a base fee with a per-meeting fee reported near $250, per LeadHaste’s October 2026 consulting list. Funnl runs a monthly retainer plus a fee per meeting attended.

When paying per meeting is cheaper

Pay per meeting wins when you need only a few meetings, or when you’re testing a market you don’t know yet. It stops winning as the meetings add up, because every meeting adds to the bill while a retainer stays flat.

The break-even point is simple to work out: divide the retainer by the price per meeting. Against a $5,000-a-month retainer, a $250 meeting breaks even at 20 meetings a month, a $500 meeting at 10, and a $900 enterprise meeting at under six.

Grid of monthly bills at five prices per meeting, $150, $250, $400, $600 and $900, and five volumes from 5 to 30 meetings a month, with each cell marked by whether it costs less or more than a $5,000 monthly retainer

The prices on this page cluster in a few bands. Cleverly’s June 2026 guide puts held meetings at $150 to $400 for small and mid-sized companies, $400 to $700 for mid-market to enterprise VPs, and $700 to $1,000+ for enterprise and C-suite (Cleverly). SaaS Hero’s guide puts performance-based models at $150 to $600 per qualified meeting (SaaS Hero, August 2026).

Then add what the headline rate leaves out. A booked-meeting price has to absorb the no-shows. A hybrid adds a plan fee. A prepaid balance ties up cash you can’t get back. And a per-lead price leaves the booking to you.

What pay-per-meeting lead generation costs in 2026

Per qualified meeting, $100 to $300. ConnectLead, plus $200 a month (Oct 2026).

Per meeting held, $250. DialsDone, from a prepaid balance (Oct 2026).

Per held meeting, 2% of ACV with a $150 minimum. OneAway’s setter add-on, plus a $3,250 or $6,200 plan (Oct 2026).

Per booked meeting, $200 to $600 by industry. VA Horizon, plus $300 setup (Jul 2026). Revnew, about $500 (May 2026).

Per meeting-ready lead, about $150 to $175. cold.email (Oct 2026).

Per attended qualified meeting, set per engagement. RevenueFlow (Oct 2026).

Most of these sit inside the market bands above. Quotes at the bottom of the range deserve the most questions about qualification: Cleverly’s guide treats a price below $100 a meeting as a red flag.

How to choose: a decision map

Find your situation, then look at the first pick, and the second if the first says no.

More than a handful of meetings a month, every month: The Demand Department.

Paying only for qualified meetings that happen: RevenueFlow, then DialsDone.

A flat per-meeting price with no contract: DialsDone, then ConnectLead.

The lowest published per-meeting range: ConnectLead.

A meeting price tied to your deal size: OneAway.

SDRs on LinkedIn and email, per booked meeting: Revnew.

SMB-facing verticals booked by SMS: VA Horizon.

A rep on your side who books the calls: cold.email.

Eight questions for the first call

Every agency here will tell you it only gets paid when you do. These questions show what that means.

1. What exactly triggers the invoice? Good: a held meeting with a named title and company size. Bad: “a booked meeting.”

2. What happens when the prospect doesn’t show? Good: no charge, and a rebook at your cost. Bad: “it depends on the reason.”

3. Who decides whether a meeting counted? Good: me, within a set number of days. Bad: “it’s automatic.”

4. What do I pay besides the meetings? Good: every setup, platform and plan fee, listed. Bad: “just the meetings.”

5. Is any money paid upfront, and is it refundable? Good: no, or yes with clear terms. Bad: a non-refundable balance mentioned only in the contract.

6. What’s the price per meeting for my buyers? Good: a number for my title and company size. Bad: “we’ll see after the first month.”

7. Whose name is on the outreach? Good: mine, from my domains and profiles. Bad: “our callers handle that.”

8. What do I keep if we stop? Good: the lists, domains and conversations. Bad: “the meetings you paid for.”

Frequently asked questions

What is pay-per-meeting lead generation?
An agency runs outreach for you and charges per meeting instead of a monthly fee. What counts as a meeting varies: some bill when it’s booked, some when it’s held, and some only when it’s held with the right person at the right company.
How much does a pay-per-meeting agency cost in 2026?
Published prices on this list run from $100 to $300 per qualified meeting at ConnectLead, $250 per held meeting at DialsDone, $200 to $600 per booked meeting at VA Horizon and about $500 at Revnew. Market guides put held meetings at $150 to $400 for smaller companies and $700 to $1,000+ for enterprise and C-suite.
Is pay per meeting cheaper than a retainer?
At low volume, usually yes. At higher volume, usually no, because the bill grows with every meeting. Divide the retainer by the price per meeting to find the break-even: against a $5,000 retainer, a $500 meeting breaks even at 10 meetings a month.
What’s the difference between a booked meeting and a held meeting?
A booked meeting is on the calendar. A held meeting actually happened. If an agency bills per booked meeting, every no-show still costs you, so a held-meeting price is worth more even when the number looks higher.
Do pay-per-meeting agencies guarantee meetings?
None of the agencies on this list publishes a guaranteed meeting count. What they promise is that you only pay for what they deliver. DialsDone says outright that it doesn’t guarantee a meeting count, and RevenueFlow bills only for attended meetings that meet criteria agreed in writing.
When should I switch from pay per meeting to a retainer?
When the meetings are steady and the per-meeting bill passes what a retainer would cost. At that point, a retainer that books the same meetings, and keeps nurturing the “not now” replies, usually costs less.

Ask what triggers the invoice

Before you sign with any pay-per-meeting agency, ask one question: what exactly triggers the invoice? Then ask what the last ten meetings it billed a client for looked like: how many happened, and how many were with the right person.

If you want to compare, the 30-minute strategy session ends with a number: how many meetings our system can book for you, channel by channel, from your volumes. Put it next to any per-meeting quote. Or start with 100 leads scored against your ICP, free, in 24 hours.

Three layers, run as one revenue system

This article is one piece of the system we build and operate for our clients. See how the three layers are wired together, read the case studies, or start with how it works.

Related articles