Journal · Outbound · 18 min · Oct 13, 2026
The best cold email agencies of 2026, ranked by what happens after the reply
Nine agencies scored on the part most rankings skip: who answers a reply, how fast, and where the meeting lands.
By Vesselin Malev, Managing Director, The Demand Department.
TL;DR
A cold email agency earns its fee in the hour after someone replies. Most rankings score the sending: domains, warm-up, deliverability, copy. The real difference shows up after the reply, in who reads it, how fast they answer, and whether the meeting lands on your calendar. We ranked nine agencies on six tests about the reply, and every entry says where that agency beats us.
The short answer
A cold email agency earns its fee in the hour after someone replies.
Most rankings of cold email agencies score the sending: domains, warm-up, deliverability, copy. Those matter, and every serious agency now claims to have them covered. The real difference shows up after the reply, in who reads it, how fast they answer, what they do with “send me more info”, and whether the meeting lands on your calendar or in a spreadsheet someone checks on Fridays.
If you’re short on time, start here:
Replies answered by people, as part of one sequence with LinkedIn: The Demand Department.
The fastest handoff in writing: Beanstalk Consulting, which routes hot leads to your rep in minutes.
Paying per held meeting for the booking step: OneAway, through its appointment setter add-on.
A meeting floor written into the contract: LeadHaste.
SDRs who call the people who reply: SalesHive, then Belkins.
The cheapest managed start with no minimum term: Outbound System, from $1,499 a month.
The full ranking and prices are below.
Full disclosure before the names: The Demand Department wrote this ranking and ranks itself first. So does almost every agency that publishes one. What we can offer is that the six tests came first, our own agency went through them too, and every entry says where that agency beats us.
The list at a glance
| # | Agency | Who handles the reply | Where the meeting lands | Price (source, month) | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Demand Department | People, with a rule for every kind of reply | Your calendar, or your team gets the lead and the phone number | Monthly retainer, 3-month minimum, quoted by touchpoint tier | Cold email run as one sequence with LinkedIn |
| 2 | Beanstalk Consulting | An inbox manager, hot leads routed in minutes | Your rep, via your CRM or Slack | $3,000 to $5,000/mo for email, reported (Salesforge, Sep 2026) | US B2B with a rep ready for hot leads |
| 3 | OneAway | A reply agent, plus an optional human setter | Your calendar | $3,250 or $6,200/mo plus setup (OneAway, Oct 2026) | Paying per held meeting |
| 4 | LeadHaste | Their team, with qualification in scope | Your calendar, against a meeting floor | $4,500/mo + $1,000 setup (LeadHaste, Oct 2026) | A guarantee in the contract |
| 5 | SalesHive | US SDRs, with AI reply triage | Your calendar | $2,000 to $12,000/mo reported (Reply.io, Jul 2026) | Calls and email from one SDR |
| 6 | Belkins | SDRs who qualify and prep the prospect | Your calendar | $5,000 to $9,000/mo reported (Reply.io, Jul 2026) | Long sales cycles |
| 7 | Cleverly | Depends on the plan you buy | Your calendar, or you’re notified of a meeting-ready lead | Retainer or pay per lead, quoted | Paying per lead during a test |
| 8 | Nerdy Joe | Not published | Your calendar, billed per meeting | Per meeting, not published | Pay per meeting with no contract |
| 9 | Outbound System | AI triage, then you | Your inbox and CRM | $1,499 to $3,999/mo (Outbound System, Oct 2026) | The cheapest managed start |
Prices and claims were checked against each agency’s own site or the linked source in October 2026. Agencies change pricing often, so confirm the number on the call.
How we ranked them
Six tests, and all of them are about the reply.
1. Who answers, and how fast. A person or an AI agent, inside your business hours, within minutes or within days.
2. What happens to every kind of reply. Yes is the easy one. “Send me more info”, “not now”, “talk to Sarah”, out-of-office and “remove me” each need a rule.
3. Where the meeting lands. On your calendar with the thread attached, in your CRM, or forwarded to an inbox. And who does the booking.
4. What counts as a meeting. Booked, held or qualified, written down before you sign.
5. What you keep. Domains, mailboxes, lists and the reply history, in your name.
6. A price before the call. Published on the agency’s site, or reported by a third party with a date on it.
Tests two, three and five are where we built our system, and we score as well as anything on this list there. On test one, Beanstalk and OneAway publish faster handoffs than we do (our replies are answered by people, and we don’t publish a response time). On test six, Outbound System, OneAway and LeadHaste publish a price, and we quote ours on a call.
What should happen after a reply
Say a campaign produces 100 positive replies in a month. Turn 15 of them into meetings and you have 15. Turn 30 into meetings and you have 30, from the same list and the same copy. Nothing about the sending changed, so the difference came from the hour after the reply.

Here’s what a good agency does with each kind of reply:
“Yes, let’s talk.” Answer in the same thread, inside your business hours, the same day, with two times or a booking link. Every extra round of “what time works for you?” gives the prospect another chance to go quiet.
“Send me more info.” Usually a soft yes or a polite brush-off, and you can’t tell which from the inbox. Send the one thing that answers their situation (a number, a short case, a price range), then ask for the call. A deck link belongs here, never in the first email.
“Not now. Try me in Q1.” A dated follow-up with their own words in it. It shouldn’t be marked lost.
“Talk to Sarah, she runs this.” The warmest lead in the inbox. Sarah hears from you the same day, with the name of the person who sent you.
“We already use X” or “No budget.” One short, specific answer, and no argument.
Out of office. Back in the queue the day after they return, with a note so nobody repeats the first email.
“Remove me.” Suppressed everywhere (email, LinkedIn and the CRM) the same day.
“Wrong person.” Ask who owns it. It’s a referral waiting to happen.

Two more things separate good reply handling from great. The person answering has to sound like the person who sent the email, with the same name and the same offer. And the reply has to update everything else running at that buyer. If you also run LinkedIn, a “not now” by email should stop the connection request, and a “yes” should change what it says. We ranked the agencies that run both channels as one sequence in our list of the best cold email and LinkedIn outreach agencies.
1. The Demand Department
The short version: The Demand Department (TDD) runs cold email as one half of a multi-touch sequence with LinkedIn, and the work we care most about starts when someone replies. People read and answer every reply, each kind of reply has a rule, and the meeting lands on your calendar or the lead lands with your team, whichever you choose.
After the reply. Every reply is read and answered by a person. A yes gets booked. “Send me more info” gets the one thing that answers it, then the ask. “Not now” becomes a dated follow-up in your CRM. A referral gets reached the same day, with the referrer named. “Remove me” is suppressed across email and LinkedIn at once.
Across channels. A positive email reply moves into the LinkedIn sequence from the same profile, so the buyer meets the same person in two places before the call. A no on either channel stops both.
The handoff. Your call. We book the meeting onto your calendar, or we enrich the lead and hand your team the phone number so they make the call. Every reply and its status sits in Demand Connect, the client dashboard.
Before the reply. Separate sending domains in your name, hundreds of sending accounts on Instantly, verification through ZeroBounce, and volume set by tier, from roughly 1,000 to 5,000 emails a day. In week one your market gets mapped and scored while the domains warm, and cold email starts sending in week three. There’s more on the sending side in what done-for-you cold email includes and on our cold email service page.
The proof. Across all clients in the last 12 months: $28M in pipeline added, 2,200+ calls booked and $4.5M in client revenue closed, for 100+ B2B companies. For Genso AI, an all-in-one AI creation studio, the cold email system produced 5 to 10 positive replies a day for its enterprise plan, and over the three-month engagement, which also covered SEO, monthly recurring revenue went from the $3,000 to $5,000 range to $60,000. We’re an official partner of Instantly, ZeroBounce and Apollo, among others.
Pricing. A monthly retainer with a three-month minimum, set by touchpoint tier and quoted on the strategy session.
Who it’s for. B2B companies with a proven offer and a market big enough that volume is the lever. It’s the wrong fit if you need cold calling, which we don’t run.
Where the competition beats us. A published handoff speed: Beanstalk and OneAway. Paying per held meeting: OneAway’s setter add-on, and Nerdy Joe. SDRs who phone your replies: SalesHive and Belkins. A printed price: Outbound System, OneAway and LeadHaste.
How to start. The 30-minute strategy session ends with a number: how many meetings the system can book for you, from your volumes. Or get 100 leads scored against your ICP in 24 hours, free.
2. Beanstalk Consulting
Beanstalk sells done-for-you outbound across cold email, LinkedIn and paid ads, and says you own everything it builds (beanstalkconsulting.co, October 2026). Its founder, Dean Fiacco, also runs ScaledMail, the email infrastructure product underneath, per Salesforge’s review.
On the reply, Beanstalk has the fastest handoff on this list in writing. The homepage promises hot leads routed to your rep in minutes, with real-time alerts on positive replies. Salesforge’s September 2026 review quotes a 15-minute reply SLA in business hours, worked by an inbox manager, with positive replies routed to your CRM or Slack (Salesforge).
Pricing, per the same review, runs $3,000 to $5,000 a month for cold email alone, $6,000 with LinkedIn, and $10,000 to $12,000 for the full program with paid ads. If you’re not live by day 45, the second invoice waits. There’s no meeting guarantee, by choice. The homepage claims 150+ clients and 20M+ emails a month, and its Options2Exit case reports 167 qualified leads and 13 to 14 new deal opportunities in 75 days.
Strong points: a minutes-level handoff in writing, and its own email infrastructure product underneath.
Where it falls short: the handoff goes to your rep, so the conversation after the alert is your team’s job. Salesforge also flags non-refundable fees and a two-year non-solicitation clause in the agreement.
Best for: US B2B companies between roughly $1M and $25M in ARR, with a rep ready to pick up hot leads. Pricing: $3,000 to $5,000/mo for email, reported. Watch out: Read the agreement terms Salesforge flags.
3. OneAway
Clay’s partner directory lists OneAway, a Canadian agency, as a “Clay-enterprise partner” that builds and runs fully managed cold email systems for SaaS companies (Clay). It prints two plans on its own site (oneaway.io, October 2026). Intro costs $3,250 a month plus a $299 setup for up to 10,000 leads a month by cold email, run by your AI agents. Managed costs $6,200 a month plus a $499 setup for up to 20,000 leads across cold email and five LinkedIn accounts, run by their team with agents, and it’s capped at ten clients. Both carry a three-month minimum.
After the reply, a reply agent books meetings straight onto your calendar. The add-on is the interesting part: a person calls each interested lead up to six times to book the meeting, and you pay 2% of your ACV per held meeting, with a $150 minimum. Salesforge’s review adds that OneAway routes Google-hosted contacts to email and Outlook-hosted contacts to LinkedIn.
Strong points: paying per held meeting for the booking step, and a printed price.
Where it falls short: on the Intro plan, AI agents do the work, including answering replies. If you want a person reading your replies, that means the Managed plan or the setter add-on.
Best for: B2B SaaS teams of 50 to 200 people with more than 20,000 contacts in their market, per Salesforge. Pricing: $3,250 or $6,200/mo plus setup. Watch out: Ask what counts as a held meeting before the first invoice.
4. LeadHaste
LeadHaste puts the reply inside the retainer. Prospect research, campaign management, infrastructure, reply handling, qualification and calendar booking all come in at $4,500 a month plus a $1,000 setup, with a three-month initial term and then month to month (leadhaste.com, October 2026). A booked-meeting floor is agreed up front, and if they miss it, payments pause until they catch up.
The sending side is clean too. Domains and inboxes are registered in your name from day one, the primary domain is never used for cold email, and the first campaign goes live in about 14 days. They also say they don’t track opens at all, to protect deliverability. Published results include HelpMatch (120 meetings a month, $1.1M in pipeline) and Aviloo ($1.4M in pipeline).
Strong points: a meeting floor with teeth, since payments pause when it’s missed, and a printed price.
Where it falls short: the floor is only as strong as the meeting definition behind it, and that sits on a separate guarantee page. Read it before you sign.
Best for: B2B companies that want a guarantee written into the contract. Pricing: $4,500/mo + $1,000 setup. Watch out: Get the meeting definition in writing.
5. SalesHive
SalesHive is an SDR company first. US-based SDRs (offshore at a lower rate if you prefer) work phone and email across three plans, from one SDR on the phone alone up to two SDRs on phone and email at 500+ daily touches (saleshive.com, October 2026). Every plan is quoted, there’s no setup fee, and it’s month to month.
On the reply, SalesHive uses AI reply triage in its Smart Inbox and a Responder Hub, and qualified meetings get booked onto your calendar. It doesn’t charge per meeting and doesn’t guarantee a number. Reply.io’s July 2026 roundup puts entry pricing around $2,000 to $3,000 a month, rising to $6,000 to $12,000 for full multichannel programs (Reply.io).
Strong points: an SDR who can pick up the phone to the people who reply, on a month-to-month contract.
Where it falls short: it’s an SDR program with email in it, and LinkedIn isn’t on the plans page.
Best for: Teams that want calls and email from one SDR. Pricing: Quoted, with $2,000 to $12,000/mo reported. Watch out: Ask whether your SDR is US-based or offshore.
6. Belkins
Belkins treats the reply as an SDR’s job. Its SDRs book and qualify the appointments and make sure prospects show up informed, inside an account team that also includes a lead researcher, a copywriter and an email tech specialist (belkins.io, October 2026). Reply.io’s roundup confirms that reply management and meeting booking are part of the package.
The site shows 4.9 on Clutch from 230 reviews and promises 100 to 400+ qualified appointments a year. Reply.io reports pricing at $5,000 to $9,000 a month, and LeadHaste’s September 2026 list says terms usually run three to six months (LeadHaste).
Strong points: show-up prep. An SDR who briefs the prospect before the meeting earns their keep when your sales cycle runs long.
Where it falls short: it’s the heaviest engagement on this list, built around SDR headcount.
Best for: Mid-market B2B with long cycles. Pricing: $5,000 to $9,000/mo reported. Watch out: Three-to-six-month terms, per LeadHaste.
7. Cleverly
Cleverly’s cold email service is a separate product from its LinkedIn plans, and its page promises 10 to 30 qualified B2B meetings a month, done for you (cleverly.co, October 2026). There are two ways to pay, a flat monthly retainer (Growth) or pay per lead (Scale), both month to month, with no prices on the page.
What happens after the reply depends on which you buy. Under full service, Cleverly says it can manage replies, qualify leads and book meetings onto your calendar. Otherwise you’re notified of meeting-ready leads and close them yourself. Its FAQ says most clients see replies and meetings within four to six weeks, and its case studies include Equity Front Capital (122 meetings in ten months) and Ocean (20 meetings in a month).
Strong points: a pay-per-lead option with no contract.
Where it falls short: reply handling depends on the option you choose, so confirm it in writing. ZoomInfo’s June 2026 review of Cleverly also flags inconsistent lead quality across review sites (ZoomInfo).
Best for: Teams that want to pay per lead while they test cold email. Pricing: Retainer or pay per lead, quoted. Watch out: Define a meeting-ready lead before you pay for one.
8. Nerdy Joe
Nerdy Joe bills per meeting. Pricing depends on the plan, but billing is tied to the meetings placed on your calendar, there’s no contract, and you can cancel anytime (nerdyjoe.com, October 2026). It books appointments only with people who showed interest, and lead research starts from a one-hour sales strategy call and psychographic data rather than a database export.
Clients praise the writing, including Hunter.io’s head of marketing in a testimonial on the site. eCommerce Fastlane’s September 2026 roundup describes the emails as individually written and the fit as high-value, low-volume B2B sales (eCommerce Fastlane).
Strong points: you pay when a meeting lands, with no contract.
Where it falls short: there are no published prices, and the site doesn’t say who answers replies or how fast.
Best for: High-value, low-volume B2B sales. Pricing: Per meeting, not published. Watch out: Agree what counts as a billable meeting.
9. Outbound System
Outbound System prints its prices: $1,499 a month for up to 15,000 emails, $2,499 for 30,000 and $3,999 for 60,000, month to month with ten business days’ notice and no minimum term (outboundsystem.com, October 2026). Every tier includes domains and inboxes, managed deliverability, a verified list, copy you approve, A/B testing, CRM integrations and a dedicated account manager, with LinkedIn outreach and AI cold calling as add-ons.
After the reply, the site lists response management and “24/7 AI response handling”, while the homepage pitch is that you get to focus on the replies. Read that as AI doing the triage and the human conversation staying with you. Its case studies (PlantSwitch and Automation Anywhere among them) also appear on Cleverly’s cold email page.
Strong points: the lowest published price for a managed program on this list, with no minimum term.
Where it falls short: the conversation after the reply is largely yours, and the AI triaging it belongs to the agency.
Best for: Teams with a rep ready to work replies who want the sending handled cheaply. Pricing: $1,499 to $3,999/mo. Watch out: Confirm who answers a reply that lands at 9pm on a Friday.
Honorable mentions
LevelUp Leads is an outsourced SDR shop led by cold calling, with email and LinkedIn layered on, that books qualified meetings onto your calendar. Its site shows 5.0 on Clutch from 49 reviews. InStream Group, founded in 2017 in Poznań, runs cold email and LinkedIn with GDPR compliance built in, which makes it worth a call if you sell into several European markets. Sales Automation Systems, run by Taylor Haren in Las Vegas, sells volume (3M+ emails a month by its own account, per Prospeo) and doesn’t publish its pricing or how it handles replies.
ColdIQ and CIENCE show up on most cold email lists too. We cover ColdIQ in our ranking of cold email and LinkedIn outreach agencies and CIENCE in the best GTM agencies of 2026.
What cold email agencies cost in 2026
| Model | Typical monthly price | Examples (source, month) |
|---|---|---|
| Productized plans with published tiers | $1,499 to $3,999 | Outbound System, $1,499 to $3,999. OneAway Intro, $3,250 + $299 setup (both Oct 2026) |
| Managed by a small team | $3,000 to $6,200 | Beanstalk, $3,000 to $5,000 (Salesforge, Sep 2026). LeadHaste, $4,500 + $1,000 setup. OneAway Managed, $6,200 + $499 setup (all Oct 2026) |
| SDR teams with calling | $2,000 to $12,000 | SalesHive, $2,000 to $12,000. Belkins, $5,000 to $9,000 (Reply.io, Jul 2026) |
| Pay per meeting or per lead | Varies | Nerdy Joe, per meeting. OneAway setter add-on, 2% of ACV per held meeting, $150 minimum. Cleverly Scale, per lead |
The software underneath is the cheap part. Instantly’s Hypergrowth plan lists $97 a month for 125,000 emails with unlimited sending accounts and warm-up (Instantly), and domains, mailboxes and data sit on top. What you’re paying an agency for is the list, the writing, the deliverability discipline and the hour after the reply. Our ranking of the best cold email platforms and our Instantly vs Smartlead breakdown cover the software side.
Retainer or pay per meeting?
Pay per meeting looks safer, and for a test it can be. The catch is the definition. A booked meeting and a held meeting aren’t the same thing, a meeting with the wrong title isn’t worth the fee, and on a per-meeting deal the incentive is to count every booking. OneAway’s setter add-on charges per held meeting, which is the version worth looking for.
On a retainer, your protection is a written floor (LeadHaste’s payments pause when it’s missed) or, at the very least, a written definition of a qualified meeting. Most of the agencies on this list will give you one if you ask.
How to choose: a decision map
| Your situation | Look first | Then |
|---|---|---|
| Cold email run with LinkedIn as one sequence, replies answered by people | The Demand Department | OneAway (Managed) |
| Hot leads to your rep within minutes | Beanstalk Consulting | OneAway |
| Paying per held meeting | OneAway (setter add-on) | Nerdy Joe |
| A guarantee in the contract | LeadHaste | Beanstalk (live by day 45) |
| SDRs who call the people who reply | SalesHive | Belkins |
| Long cycles where show-up prep matters | Belkins | SalesHive |
| The cheapest managed start, with no minimum term | Outbound System | Cleverly |
Eight questions about the reply
Ask these on every first call. The answers tell you more than the case studies do.
1. Who answers replies, and what’s your response time in my business hours? Good: a named role and a number. Bad: “we monitor the inbox.”
2. Show me how you handle “send me more info.” Good: a real example from a client account. Bad: “we send our deck.”
3. What happens to “talk to Sarah, she runs this”? Good: Sarah hears from you the same day, with the referrer named. Bad: a shrug.
4. What happens to “not now”? Good: a dated follow-up in my CRM. Bad: it’s marked lost.
5. Do you book onto my calendar, or forward the lead? Good: booked, with the thread and notes attached. Bad: a forwarded email.
6. What counts as a meeting? Good: held, with the right title, written into the contract. Bad: booked.
7. Who owns the domains, mailboxes and reply history? Good: me. Bad: “we keep the infrastructure.”
8. When does the first email send? Good: a date, two to three weeks out. Bad: “after onboarding.”
Frequently asked questions
- What does a cold email agency do?
- It builds the list, sets up separate sending domains and mailboxes, writes and sends the sequences, and handles what comes back. The good ones answer replies, book meetings onto your calendar and route every lead into your CRM. Some stop at the reply and hand it to your team.
- How much does a cold email agency cost in 2026?
- Productized plans with published tiers run about $1,500 to $4,000 a month. Small managed teams charge roughly $3,000 to $6,200. SDR programs with calling run $2,000 to $12,000, depending on headcount. Pay-per-meeting deals vary, and OneAway's setter add-on charges 2% of ACV per held meeting. Software, domains and data often sit on top.
- How fast should an agency answer a positive reply?
- Inside your business hours, the same day at the latest, and faster where possible. Beanstalk advertises routing hot leads to your rep within minutes, and OneAway's reply agent books meetings straight onto your calendar. Ask every agency for its response time in writing.
- Should I pay per meeting or a monthly retainer?
- Pay per meeting suits a test, as long as you pay per held meeting against a written definition of qualified. A retainer suits a program you plan to run for a year, ideally with a meeting floor or at least a written meeting definition.
- Will cold email hurt my domain?
- Not if the agency sends from separate domains registered in your name, never your primary domain, warms them before sending and keeps daily volume per mailbox low. LeadHaste and Outbound System both describe setups like this, and LeadHaste doesn't track opens at all, to protect deliverability.
- How long until a cold email agency books meetings?
- Plan on two to three weeks before the first email sends, and a quarter before results settle. LeadHaste and Outbound System put the first campaign live in about 14 days, and Cleverly tells clients to expect replies and meetings within four to six weeks.
- Do cold email agencies also run LinkedIn?
- Some do. OneAway's Managed plan includes five LinkedIn accounts, Beanstalk sells email plus LinkedIn for $6,000 a month, and we run both as one sequence. The agencies that run both properly are ranked in our list of the best cold email and LinkedIn outreach agencies.
The hour after the reply
Every agency on this list can send email. Ask each one what happened to the last ten replies it got for a client, and listen for names, times and outcomes.
If you want to hear ours, the 30-minute strategy session ends with a number: how many meetings the system can book for you, from your volumes. Or start with 100 leads scored against your ICP, free, in 24 hours.
Three layers, run as one revenue system
This article is one piece of the system we build and operate for our clients. See how the three layers are wired together, read the case studies, or start with how it works.
- Cold Email Outbound — sending infrastructure, verified data, and sequences that book qualified calls.
- LinkedIn Outbound + Content — connection sequences and founder led content run from one profile.
- Paid Advertising — account based campaigns and retargeting on the accounts you already work.
Related articles
- The best cold email and LinkedIn outreach agencies of 2026: who runs both as one sequence — Twelve cold email and LinkedIn outreach agencies ranked on whether both channels run as one sequence, with prices, terms and best fit for each.
- The Best Cold Email Platform 2026: Tested Rankings — An operator evaluation of cold outbound software built on real client campaigns. Compare real costs, infrastructure limits, and deliverability performance.
- What a Cold Email Agency for Agencies Should Deliver — Learn how to define the operational scope of an outbound partner. Focus on domain setup, list building, and copy rather than bloated agency services.
- Pricing Models for a Cold Email Agency for Agencies — Compare outbound pricing tiers to select the right partner. Learn how execution models vary across standard retainers and performance deals.
